Varsity Girls Track 2017

Meet Highlights 2017

5/23/17 SHHS @ MAC Blue Division Meet

The Stallions finished their season finishing 5th in the MAC Blue Division meet.  The ladies finished strong with personal bests from many of the girls.  Karrigan Schell and DeAndrea Johnson place in high jump and long jump respectively.  Personal bests were recorded from Karrigan Schell(High & Low Hurdles), Bianca Shamoon(400 M Dash), Sydney Higgins(Discus), Sharokeen Khoshaba(High Hurdles), Selina Shiana(Mile), Mairna Askar(Mile), Emanuela Pepaj(Discus), Sydney Kennedy(200 M Dash), and Jamilah Bannister(Pole Vault).  Tamea Everett will be competing at the County Championships in the Discus.

5/19/17 SHHS @ Regionals

On Friday the girls track team competed at Regionals.  In what turned out to be one of the toughest regional events, girls discus, where 5 girls from Region 8 qualified for states, Tamia Everett took 8th place to score herself a medal.  Sydney Higgins also performed well in the event achieving a new personal best.  The Stallions next meet will be on Tuesday 5/23/17 at the MAC Blue Division Meet hosted by LCN.

5/13/17 SHHS

On Saturday, several Stallion Girls competed at the Dakota Track and Field invitational.  Two Stallions came out and performed their best ever.  Callie Woods, thew 40' and Za'Niah Smith ran a 53.21 300 M Hurdles qualifying her for the Macomb County Meet.  The Stallions next meet is at Dakota High School on Friday 5/19/17 for Regionals.

 

5/9/17 SHHS vs Fraser

Score: 25.5 - 103.5  Record:1-4

The Stallions competed against Fraser on Tuesday and had several outstanding performances.  The Stallions had an outstanding performance from their high jumpers, with Bianca Shamoon breaking her personal best twice and taking first place, as well as Kerrigan Schell and DeAndra Dancer placing in the event.  Sydney Kennedy, Za'Niah Smith, and Callie Woods also had personal bests yesterday.  Samantha Wajeeh jumped for the first time in long jump and took first place!  The Stallions next meet is Regionals on Friday 5/19/17 at Dakota.

Update: Sterling girls win, Fraser girls had to forfeit because of an ineligible girl.

 

4/25/17 SHHS vs Marine City

Score:  43-94   Loss Record: 1-2

The Stallion Girls track team lost to a tough Marine City team on Tuesday.  However the Stallions did have some standout performances on Tuesday.  Tamera Turner took 3rd in Pole Vault with a PR of 7'.  Kenzie Ford brought in 2 1st places in individual events as well as a 1st in the 4x200.  Selina Shiana took two 3rd places and a 2nd place in the distance events.  The Stallions have the Harold Arft meet on Friday, and will continue MAC Blue competitions on Wednesday 5/3/17 at Lanse Cruese North.  

 

4-12-2017 @ Anchor Bay

On Friday the girls track team traveled to Anchor Bay to participate in the Anchor Bay Relays. The girls finished 7th overall, earning points in several events. The two standout events for the girls were the high jump earning 3rd place which was competed by Bianca Shamoon, Kerrigan Schell, and De’Andra Dancer, and the Throwers relay where the Stallions took 2nd place.  The throwers relay was ran by Sharokeen Khoshaba, Emanuela Pepaj, Sydney Higgins, and Tamea Everett.

4-18-2017 vs Cousino

The Girls fell just short, falling to the Patriots 88-43. Top performers were Selina Shiana in the 2mile, Tamia Everett in shotput and discus, and Kenzie Ford in the 100m and 200m dashes. Kenzie also broke the school record in the 100m dash with a time of 12.44. The Stallions are in action next Friday, April 21, at the Anchor Bay Relays.

4-12-2017 @ Warren Mott

The Sterling Heights Girls track program be Warren Mott on Wed. with a score of 67-65.  Selina Shiana and Mairna Askar came in as clutch runners competing in the Mile, 800, and 2 mile taking away two 1st places, 2 2nd places, and a third place.  Kenzie Ford took 1st in the 100 and 200, with Samantha Wajeeh taking 2nd in the 200.Th spring relay teams(4x100 and 4x200) finished in first, which consisted of Kenzie Ford, Tamea Everett, Sydney Kennedy and Zaniah SmithTamia Everett also had 1st places in the shot and disc, with Sydney Higgins record a 3rd place finish in the Disc.  Tamera Turner turned in a 3rd place finish in Pole Vault, and hurdlers Zaniah Smith and Kerrigan Schell took 1st and 2nd respectively in the 300 hurdles.  

 

 

Parent Info


Last Updated By: Drake Thomas, May 25, 2017
For comments or more information, contact shhsweb@wcskids.net