Boys Cross Country

 

2017 Season Highlights

  Cross Country Recap - Monday,, 10/16
 
On Saturday, the Stallions Cross Country team competed at the Macomb County Championships.  Six of the Stallion runners captured season best times, while four of them set personal records.

Senior Jared Folden led the way with a time of 18:07, followed by sophomore Trenton Fagan who ran a personal best 18:10.  Freshman Alex Kovacs ran a personal best time of 20:03 and senior Alex Cvetanovski also set a personal best with 22:18.  The boys team finished 19th of 27 teams in Macomb County.

On the girls side, freshman Genevieve Myers broke the 30 minute barrier by running a personal best time of 29:38.

Next up for the Stallions is the MAC Divisional Championship meet which will be held next Saturday, October 21st at Metro Beach.

   
  Cross Country Recap - Saturday, 9/23
 
On Saturday, the Stallions Cross Country team competed at the Old Skool Classic meet at Wolcott Farm Center.  This was a "fun" race on a non-traditional course where the athletes had to cross two streams, run through mud, and jump over hay bales.

In the 12th grade race, senior Jared Folden finished in 21:01 to place 30th out of 79 runners.  Other top performers were Trenton Fagan, who placed 18th out of 76 sophomores followed by Alex Kovacs who finished 27th out of 73 freshmen.

Next up for the Stallions is the second MAC jamboree race which will be held this Tuesday at 4:45 at Metro Beach.
   
 
Autumn Classic - Saturday, 9/16

The cross country team ran well at the Autumn Classic meet at Stony Creek Metro Park on Saturday.  The top Stallion runners were senior Jared Folden (time 19:29) who medaled by taking 53rd place out of 246 runners, followed by sophomore Trenton Fagan (time 20:13) who medaled by taking 97th place out of 246 runners.  Freshmen Alex Kovacs, John Schultz, and Genevieve Myers all ran personal best times for the Stallions.

MAC Jamboree #1 - Tuesday, 9/12

In their first division jamboree meet, the Stallion cross country team fared well as the boys finished with 8 wins and 7 losses followed by the girls team who finished with 6 wins and 8 losses.  Sophomore Bannon O'Brien led the way for the boys team with a time of 19:45, which placed 20th among 143 runners.  On the girls side, senior Mairna Askar finished with a time of 27:26 to place 28th out of 76 runners.

Last Updated by: Luigi Tagulao October 17, 2017
For comments or more information, contact shhsweb@wcskids.net