Match Highlights 2017

Your Girls Varsity Tennis Team finished their season STRONG! 


4-1 division record, 8-5-2 overall record, placed 2nd in Gold Division Tournament and 2nd in Patriot Invitational Tournament (9 medals), they also placed 5th in Division 1 Regional Tournament


We had 6 of our players make the MAC Gold Division All Conference Team!

Ashley Mueller

Frosilda Pushani

Julie Pisarski

Vanessa Roxas

Rachelle Buna

Jessica Rus


We also had 5 players make the Macomb All-County Teams! 

Julie Pisarski -1st Team

Vanessa Roxas -1st Team

Rachelle Buna- 2nd Team

Jessica Rus -2nd Team

Ashley Mueller- Honorable Mention


WAY TO GO LADIES!!!

 

Warren Woods Tower 8-0.

Winning matches were played by Ashley Mueller at #1 singles, Frosilda Pushani at #2 singles, Rebecca Tripon at #3 singles, Sara Chehab at #4 singles, Nardeen Yaldo and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles, Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles,

Adellee Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles, and

Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

GREAT JOB LADIES!

 

Sterling Heights 7- Centerline 1


Winning matches were played by Frosilda Pushani at #2 singles, Rebecca Tripon at #3 singles, Sara Chehab at #4 singles, Nardeen Yaldo and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.
Great job ladies!

 

Fraser 5 - Sterling Heights 3


Winning matches were played by: Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

 

Sterling Heights 7- Lakeview 1

Winning matches were played by Ashley Mueller at #1 singles, Frosilda Pushani at #2 singles, Nardeen Yaldo at #4 singles, Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.


Sterling Heights 8- East Detroit 0

Winning matches were played by Ashley Mueller at #1 singles, Frosilda Pushani at #2 singles, Rebecca Tripon at #3 singles, Nardeen Yaldo at #4 singles, Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

 

Utica 5 - Sterling Heights 3


Winning matches were played by Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

Sterling Heights 4 - Lamphere 4


Winning matches were played by Nardeen Yaldo at #4 singles, Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

Sterling Heights 7 - Clawson 1

Winning matches were played by Ashley Mueller at #1 singles, Rebecca Tripon at #3 singles, Nardeen Yaldo at #4 singles, Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski at # 1 doubles Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus at #2 doubles Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza at #3 doubles and Janelle Marogi and Teresa Ivezaj at #4 doubles.

L'Anse Creuse North 6- Sterling Heights 1 (with 1 match ruled incomplete).

A dominating winning match was played by Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus, and Adelle Palaspas and April Saraza were 3 points from the win when their match was ruled incomplete due to severe weather conditions.  The other doubles matches were extremely close but they both came up short in the tiebreakers for the win.

Chippewa Valley 5- Sterling Heights 3

Fighting it out in 3 sets for their wins were 1 doubles team - Vanessa Roxas and Julie Pisarski, 2 doubles team - Rachelle Buna and Jessica Rus, and 4 doubles team - Janelle Marogi and Tereza Ivezaj.  Great job ladies!


 

 


SHHS Home

Last Updated by Marash Gojcaj: 05/24/2017

For comments or more information, contact shhsweb@wcskids.net

 

05/24/201705/24/2017